Board of directors

 
 
      

ISKAKOV ASKAR KEZHEKOVICH

Chairman of the Board of Directors, representative of MekhEnergoStroy, LLP shareholder.

 Born on March 27, 1956 in the city of Almaty.

 In 1978 he graduated from the Almaty Energy Institute as an electrical engineer and holds a scientific degree of Doctor of Engineering.

 Career:

 Throughout 1978 to 1995, Askar Iskakov's occupation was science. He worked as a junior research fellow, senior teacher, associate professor at the Almaty Energy Institute, an intern researcher and a postgraduate student at the Moscow Power Engineering Institute.

 From 1995 to 2005, he was in charge of various business structures.

 From November 2005 to January 2014 he was a General Director, Chairman of the Board of Batys Transit, JSC;

From January 2014 till present Askar Iskakov is Chairman of the Board of Directors of Batys Transit, JSC.

He is a Honored Power Engineer of Kazakhstan, Honored Power Engineer of the CIS.

 Awards:

  • a bronze medal "VDNKh SSR" for the development of current-triggered devices;
  • Medal of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan "For Valorous Labour" for successful implementation of a Concession Project.

 
 
AIBEK TOLEUBEKOVICH BOTABEKOV

Member of the Board of Directors, representative of KEGOC, JSC shareholder

Born on December 11, 1976 in the Karaganda region.

In 1997 he graduated from Buketov Karaganda State University with a major in International Economic Relations.

In 2016, he graduated from Nazarbayev University with a degree in Business Administration.

Career:

 From November 1997 to November 1999, Aibek Botabekov was an accountant, deputy chief accountant of Central MES (Main Power Transmission Lines), a branch of KEGOC, JSC;

Throughout November 1999 to February 2003, he was a chief accountant of Akmolinskiye MES (Main Power Transmission Lines), a branch of KEGOC, JSC;

From February 2003 to March 2006 he was a Head of the Accounting Department, Deputy Chief Accountant, Chief Accountant of KEGOC;

From March 2006 to May 2008 - Director of the Finance Department, Director of the Planning and Economic Analysis Department of KEGOC;

From May 2008 to June 2009 - Executive Director of KEGOC, JSC;

From June 2009 to February 2017 - Managing Director for Economy of KEGOC, JSC;

Since March 2017 - Managing Director for Finance and Accounting.

From February 2017 to the present time he is a member of the Board of Directors of Batys Transit, JSC, a representative of KEGOC shareholder.

 In 2008 he was awarded the title of Honorary Power Engineer of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Awards:

  • a letter of thanks of KEGOC, JSC (2007);
  • Certificate of Honor of KEGOC, JSC (2008),
  • breastplate and gratitude of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan N. Nazarbayev (2010);
  • jubilee medal "20 years of independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan" (2011);
  • Medal of the Republic of Kazakhstan "For Valorous Labour" (2012);
  • Certificate of Honor of Samruk-Kazyna, JSC (2012).
   

 

MARAT AMANGELDYEVICH DZHAUKENOV

Independent Director

Born March 15, 1970 in the Astrakhan region, Russia.

In 1988 he graduated from the Astrakhan Naval School, navigational department (Russia).

In 1994 he graduated from the Kazakh State Academy of Management majoring in International Economic Relations.

Career:

Throughout July 1994 to November 1997 Marat Dzhaukenov was a Chief Economist of the Accounting Reform Department, Head of the Accounting Reform Department at banks, Head of the Accounting Reform Agency, Deputy Accounting Department of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

From November 1997 to April 1998 - Chief Accountant, Director of Accounting and Branch Management Department of CJSC BankTuranAlem;

From May 1998 to December 1998 - Chief Accountant (Financial Controller) of the Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited in Kazakhstan;

From December 1998 to April 2007 - Director of the Financial Control Department, Chief Accountant, Executive Director for Finance, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of HSBC Bank Kazakhstan;

From April 2007 to September 2010 - Deputy Chairman of the Board / Managing Director of Eurasian Development Bank;

From September 2010 to November 2013 - Deputy Chairman of the Board - Managing Director for Investment of JSC Eurasian Development Bank, Deputy Chairman of the Board;

From November 2013 to April 2016 - Deputy Chairman of the Board of Alliance Bank, JSC (Fortebank, JSC);

From October to December 2014 - Deputy Chairman of the Board of Temirbank, JSC.

From May 2007 to June 2008 - independent director of KazakhstanTemir Zholy;

From October 2008 to December 2012 - independent director of Toyka Dialog Kazakhstan, JSC;

From May 2010 to March 2013 - an independent director of Centras Insurance, JSC Insurance company;

From September 2011 to April 2012 - an independent director of NPF Grantum, JSC .

From February 2017 to the present, he is an independent director of Batys Transit, JSC.

   

   
 

ORAZ ALIYEVICH ZHANDOSOV 

Independent Director

Born on October 26, 1961 in the city of Alma-Ata.

In 1983 he graduated with honors from the Economics Faculty of Moscow State University as an economist-cybernetician.

Career:

From 1987 to 1991 - Junior Research Fellow of the Institute of Economics of the Academy of Sciences of the Kazakh SSR;

From 1991 to 1992 - Consultant, Head of the Department of the Higher Economic Council under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

From 1992 to 1993 - First Deputy Chairman of the National Agency for Foreign Investment under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan, First Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan - Chairman of the National Agency for Foreign Investment at the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

From 1994 to 1996 - First Deputy Chairman of the Board of the National Bank of Kazakhstan;

From 1996 to 1998 - Chairman of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

From 1997 to 1999 he was a member of the Supreme Economic Council under the President of Kazakhstan, First Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Investment,

Minister of Finance of the Republic of Kazakhstan;

From 1999 to 2000 - President of KEGOC;

From 2001 to 2002 - Chairman of the Council of the Association of Financiers of Kazakhstan;

From 2001 to 2002 - member of the political council of the NGO "Democratic Choice of Kazakhstan"; co-chairman of the Democratic Party of Kazakhstan "Ak Zhol";

From January to June 2003 - Assistant to the President of Kazakhstan;

From 2003 to 2004 - Chairman of the Agency for Regulation of Natural Monopolies and Protection of Competition of Kazakhstan  as a member of the Economic Policy Council;

From 2004 to 2005 - co-chairman of the Democratic Party of Kazakhstan "True AK ZHOL";

From 2008 to present - Director of RAKURS Center for Economic Analysis.

From September 2012 to the present time - an independent director of "DAMU Entrepreneurship Development Fund", JSC;

From April 2014 to the present - an independent director of Kazpost, JSC;

From January 2014 to the present, he is an independent director of Batys Transit, JSC.

From June 2016 to the present time - an independent director of NUKH KazAgro, JSC.

A political figure of Kazakhstan; Member of the Board of Trustees of the International Academy of Business.

Awards:

In 2003, he was awarded the "Kurmet" order.  

   

 
 

KURMANGAZY BEYSEMBAEVICH IBRAGIMOV

Chairman of the Board

Born on February 11, 1976 in the Zhambyl Region.

In 1997 he graduated from Al-Farabi Kazakh State National University as a lawyer.

Since 2015, he is a student of Almaty University of Energy and Communications specializing in electric power engineering.

Career:

In the period from 1993 to 1999 he worked in the judicial system and justice bodies of Zhambyl Region as an archivist, bailiff, state notary.

From 2000 to 2004 he worked in the prosecutor's office of Zhambyl Region and the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Kazakhstan as assistant to the prosecutor, senior assistant to the prosecutor, prosecutor of the department and the prosecutor of the administration.

Between 2004 and 2007, he was in charge of various commercial structures.

Since May 2007 - Head of Administration, Administrative Director, Deputy General Director, First Deputy Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Board, Member of the Board of Directors of Batys Transit, JSC.

A Honored Power Engineer of Kazakhstan.

Awards:

  • Certificate of honor for contribution to the development of energy in Kazakhstan;
  • Jubilee medal "80 years of Al-Farabi Kazakh State National University" for contribution to the university development.